Skip to Content
  • About LOUD WOMEN
  • Contact us

LOUD WOMEN

Putting more women on more stages, and turning up the volume.

  • Festivals
  • Events
  • Radio
  • Records
  • e-Zine
  • DIY Guides

LOUD WOMEN news

Jenny JAM stays in motion with debut album Trains, Planes and Airports Total Wife reboot lost recordings with come.back.down.x.recovery Maddie Regent sets the scene for an unexpected love story with ‘Lizzy’ Mel D finds sweetness in the bitter with ‘ORANGE’ May Payne faces the pain of goodbye in ‘Martha, I’m Sorry’
Canada interview LOUD WOMEN Fest

SALTLAMP: spotlight interview

LOUD WOMEN 0 Comment
radio

Freya Everest live on the LOUD WOMEN Radio Show on Resonance 104.4FM – Tuesday 20 Oct at 6pm

LOUD WOMEN 0 Comment
album review

Jenny JAM stays in motion with debut album Trains, Planes and Airports

Reva May 0 Comment
EP review

Total Wife reboot lost recordings with come.back.down.x.recovery

Reva May 0 Comment
single review video

Maddie Regent sets the scene for an unexpected love story with ‘Lizzy’

Reva May 0 Comment
single review

Mel D finds sweetness in the bitter with ‘ORANGE’

Reva May 0 Comment
single review

May Payne faces the pain of goodbye in ‘Martha, I’m Sorry’

Reva May 0 Comment
  • Latest
  • LOUDEST
  • LOUD
Jenny JAM stays in motion with debut album Trains, Planes and Airports
album review
Jenny JAM stays in motion with debut album Trains, Planes and Airports
Total Wife reboot lost recordings with come.back.down.x.recovery
EP review
Total Wife reboot lost recordings with come.back.down.x.recovery
Maddie Regent sets the scene for an unexpected love story with ‘Lizzy’
single review video
Maddie Regent sets the scene for an unexpected love story with ‘Lizzy’
Mel D finds sweetness in the bitter with ‘ORANGE’
single review
Mel D finds sweetness in the bitter with ‘ORANGE’
LW Politics & Music – Part 1: Ren Aldridge (Petrol Girls)
interview politics
LW Politics & Music – Part 1: Ren Aldridge (Petrol Girls)
Hurtling: Future From Here – LP review
album review
Hurtling: Future From Here – LP review
Allison Wolfe: Queen of the Riot Grrrls – Interview
interview politics
Allison Wolfe: Queen of the Riot Grrrls – Interview
The Menstrual Cramps scoop Hercury Prize for debut album
Hercury Award
The Menstrual Cramps scoop Hercury Prize for debut album
Jenny JAM stays in motion with debut album Trains, Planes and Airports
album review
Jenny JAM stays in motion with debut album Trains, Planes and Airports
Total Wife reboot lost recordings with come.back.down.x.recovery
EP review
Total Wife reboot lost recordings with come.back.down.x.recovery
Maddie Regent sets the scene for an unexpected love story with ‘Lizzy’
single review video
Maddie Regent sets the scene for an unexpected love story with ‘Lizzy’
Mel D finds sweetness in the bitter with ‘ORANGE’
single review
Mel D finds sweetness in the bitter with ‘ORANGE’
live review LOUD WOMEN Fest photo gallery

LOUD WOMEN Fest London 2026: what DIY community sounds like

Cassie Fox 0 Comment

Cassie Fox looks back on LOUD WOMEN Fest London 2026: 19 wildly different artists, ten hours of live radio, international…

LOUD WOMEN community

It’s never too late to start a band

LOUD WOMEN 0 Comment

Here at LOUD WOMEN, we're developing an exciting new programme designed to help women and non-binary people aged 40+ make…

album review

Jenny JAM stays in motion with debut album Trains, Planes and Airports

Reva May 0 Comment

London-born, Los Angeles-based soul-pop artist Jenny JAM releases her debut album, Trains, Planes and Airports, a fast-moving record written across…

EP review

Total Wife reboot lost recordings with come.back.down.x.recovery

Reva May 0 Comment

Nashville experimental duo Total Wife, the project of Luna Kupper and Ash Richter, release come.back.down.x.recovery, a reimagining of tracks from…

single review video

Maddie Regent sets the scene for an unexpected love story with ‘Lizzy’

Reva May 0 Comment

LA-based singer-songwriter Maddie Regent returns with ‘Lizzy’, a shimmering pop track full of tension and the push and pull of…

single review

Mel D finds sweetness in the bitter with ‘ORANGE’

Reva May 0 Comment

Zurich-based singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Mel D shares her latest single, ‘ORANGE’.

single review

May Payne faces the pain of goodbye in ‘Martha, I’m Sorry’

Reva May 0 Comment

Rising UK singer-songwriter May Payne shares ‘Martha, I’m Sorry’, an emotional preview of her upcoming EP Keeper, out 13 November.

Canada interview LOUD WOMEN Fest

SALTLAMP: spotlight interview

LOUD WOMEN 0 Comment

Halifax “lesbian mom rock” band SALTLAMP talk queer love, childcare, Wet Little Shrimps, getting married at a gig and finding…

single review track of the day video

Track of the day: Pinksqueeze share ‘Springtime’ ahead of new album We Can Have It

Reva May 0 Comment

Chicago-based queer power pop band Pinksqueeze announce their signing to Skeletal Lightning and share the video for ‘Springtime’, from their…

single review video

Full Flower Moon Band desert rock single ‘Endless Summer’ is grungy, narcotic, and on repeat

Jimi Hargraves 0 Comment

Brisbane's Full Flower Moon Band hypnotizes with their latest single 'Endless Summer', out on Impressed Recordings. These Australian psych rockers…

live review photo gallery

God Save The Queens at Electric Brixton: 50 years of she-punk – live review and photos

Geena Ling 0 Comment

God Save The Queens was a riotous live celebration of she-punk featuring a bill of all-star performances from punks past…

EP review

GhostGirl wraps vulnerability in weight on ‘Nocturnal’

Ana 0 Comment

GhostGirl may not be on your radar yet, but Nocturnal makes it pretty clear what kind of sound Amber, a…

Posts pagination

1 2 … 690

You missed

album review

Jenny JAM stays in motion with debut album Trains, Planes and Airports

Reva May 0 Comment
EP review

Total Wife reboot lost recordings with come.back.down.x.recovery

Reva May 0 Comment
single review video

Maddie Regent sets the scene for an unexpected love story with ‘Lizzy’

Reva May 0 Comment
single review

Mel D finds sweetness in the bitter with ‘ORANGE’

Reva May 0 Comment

LOUD WOMEN

Putting more women on more stages, and turning up the volume.

Powered by WordPress.com.

LOUD WOMEN
Proudly powered by WordPress Theme: Newspaperex.
Loading Comments...